WORX 40V Hydroshot ULTRA WG649


Worx 40V HydroShot ULTRA WG649

The Worx 40V HydroShot Ultra WG649 is a powerful and reliable power tool designed for use with water jetting equipment. It features a high-powered motor which enables it to perform several tasks at once, including:

Power washing machine parts and wash water without the need for additional pumps or electricity;

Waterjet cutting parts such as handles, knobs, dials etc. without the need for additional power tools;

Cutting out holes in large pieces of metal such as sheeting, pipes, doors etc.;

Pouring water onto hard to reach areas like under floorboards and behind sinks.

It’s a great addition to any workshop or home workshop. It comes with two different nozzle sizes, one for small parts and another for larger ones.

Both types are equipped with a spray head that allows you to easily clean all kinds of surfaces, from small pieces of wood to large panels of glass. The nozzle is made from durable ABS plastic, which makes it resistant against scratches and corrosion.

This power tool is a portable unit powered by a 40V lithium-ion battery. This high-tech battery type is very light and has a long lifespan, which allows you to work for extended periods of time without having to recharge it.

WORX 40V Hydroshot ULTRA WG649 | realmanguide.net

The battery takes about 1 to 1.5 hours to achieve a full charge, which will provide you with up to 40 minutes of working time. The battery is not included, but can be purchased separately. The battery includes a built-in fuel gauge which allows you to see approximately how much charge the battery has left.

This model is powerful enough to cut through wood, metal, plastic, and even glass. It’s ideal for cleaning grime and dirt off machine parts and washing dirty water out from under floorboards or removing grease from behind the stove.

The Worx 40V Hydroshot comes with a soft-sided storage bag, which makes it easy to transport from one place to another.

It’s important to read the user manual before using this power tool, especially if you’re not familiar with pressure washers.

This product requires assembly upon arrival and should not be used by children. Please read the instruction manual before use.

NOTE: This is not a toy and is intended ONLY for adults!

NOTE: Avoid eye and skin contact. Always wear protective eyewear when using this product.

Always wear gloves and other protective clothing. Never aim the nozzle at people or animals.

Worx 40V Hydroshot ULTRA WG649 Specification

Manufacturer: WORX

Model: WG649

WORX 40V Hydroshot ULTRA WG649 - realmanguide.net

Also Known As: Worx pressure washer

Power Source: Battery powered (2 x 40V 2.5Ah Li-Ion)

Maximum Pressure: 1,700psi

Maximum Flow: 1.25gallons per minute

Maximum Temperature: 140 degrees F

Warranty: 3-year limited

Weight: 0.9000kg

Product Dimensions: 26.67 x 10.63 x 12.00cm

UPC: 609877017585

Package Dimensions: 35.98 x 25.59 x 16.54cm

WORX 40V Hydroshot ULTRA WG649 - Picture

Worx 40V Hydroshot ULTRA WG649 Contents

Worx 40V Hydroshot ULTRA WG649 Reviews

4 out of 5 stars great! Could be better…

James This thing is powerful! It’ll cut through anything you need it to. I’ve had this for about a year now and use it on a weekly basis, with no issues at all, until… I was using it today and all of a sudden the water pressure fell dramatically and there was a strong burning smell. Upon further inspection, one of the prongs that directs the water out of the nozzle had melted off. It’s a nice unit, but it seems like there isn’t enough metal to the prongs that are attached to the heating element. It gets red hot, and I would expect it to be made out of something more heat resistant if it’s going to come in direct contact with the water flow. 4 out of 5 stars Great value and an excellent quality machine….but not perfect. By Chris I’ve had this pressure washer for about 3 years now and have been very pleased with its performance. Having said that, there are a couple of design flaws. I agree with the other reviewer that the on/off switch for the high pressure is poorly designed and in my case has broken off. Also, after 3 years of only occasional use, the lower handle has cracked and I am having to replace the unit because of it. And just to clarify on the power source, this is a plug-in pressure washer so it isn’t powered by batteries.

4.0 out of 5 stars Good first time pressure washer Verified Purchase I just used this for the first time today, I have a small house so I only needed something to clean the siding and walkway, and it did a good job of that.

When I opened the box I was impressed by how solid it feels and how many nozzles it comes with. The hose is certainly long enough, and you get enough tips to tackle any job.

Sources & references used in this article: